Thursday, July 20th, 2017

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012 Nominations Full List

Friday, May 25th, 2012 at 2:51 pm , filed under Awards by

Print Print Email this! E-mail   share Comments 0 Comments Views 1264 Views

  Digg Button   

2012 Daytime Emmy Awards has found a new home on HLN -The cable will air the 39th annual entertainment ceremony kick-off on Saturday night, June 23, 2012 from Beverly Hilton c Hills.
The Daytime Emmys 2012 will feature honors to lately canceled soaps “One Life to Live” and “All My Children”. “General Hospital” leads the nominees with 23 nods, including vying for the coveted Outstanding Drama Series. Check out the 2012 Daytime Emmy award nominations full list.
Outstanding Drama Series:
·         “All My Children” (ABC)
·         “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
·         “General Hospital” (ABC)
·         “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Outstanding Children’s Animated Program:
·         “Curious George” (PBS)
·         “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” (Nickelodeon)
·         “Peep & The Big Wide World” (PBS)
·         “Penguins of Madagascar” (Nickelodeon)
·         “Sid the Science Kid” (PBS)
·         “SpongeBob SquarePants” (Nickelodeon)
·         Outstanding Children’s Series
·         “Biz Kid$” (PBS)
·         “Born To Explore” (ABC)
·         “The Electric Company” (PBS)
·         “Everyday Health” (Syndicated)
·         “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild” (Syndicated)
Outstanding Commercial:
·         Just Dance 3 / “Jersey Shore” (MTV)
·         MiO / “The Seven” (MTV)
Outstanding Culinary Program:
·         “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network)
·         “Giada At Home” (Food Network)
·         “Guy’s Big Bite” (Food Network)
·         “Sandwich King” (Food Network)
Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show:
·         “BrainSurge” (Nickelodeon)
·         “Cash Cab” (Discovery Channel)
·         “Jeopardy!” (SYNDICATED)
·         “Let’s Make A Deal” (CBS)
·         “Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)
·         “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire” (SYNDICATED)
Outstanding Legal/ Courtroom Program:
·         “America’s Court With Judge Ross”
·         “Judge Joe Brown”
·         “Last Shot With Judge Gunn”
·         “We the People With Gloria Allred”
Outstanding Lifestyle Program:
·         “Cars.TV”
·         “Chop Cut Rebuild”
·         “The Martha Stewart Show”
·         “My Generation”
·         “Rough Cut”
Outstanding Morning Program:
·         “Good Morning America”
·         “TODAY”
Daytime Entertainment: New Approaches:
·         “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
·         “Take This Lollipop”
·         “The Clarence Update – The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         “TODAY”
Daytime Children’s: New Approaches:
·         “Cyberchase”
·         “Design Squad”
·         “Fizzy’s Lunch Lab”
·         “Noah Comprende”
Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series:
·         “3rd & Bird!”
·         “Sesame Street”
·         “Super WHY!”
·         “The Wonder Pets!”
·         “Yo Gabba Gabba!”
Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic:
·         “Disney XD: I’m in the Band Flipbook”
·         “Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook”
·         “Dr. Phil: “The Anthonys” campaign”
·         “General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” and “Kidnapping”
·         “Jeopardy!”
·         “TODAY: “The Royal Wedding”
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program:
·         “Fanboy and Chum Chum”
·         “Transformers: Prime”
Outstanding Special Class Series:
·         “Ask This Old House”
·         “Made”
·         “Pop Up Video”
·         “Quiet Campus”
·         “Sanjay Gupta, MD”
·         “Super Soul Sunday”
Outstanding Special Class Special:
·         “30 Years From Here”
·         “Joni Show”
·         “President Obama’s 2011 Race to the Top Commencement Challenge”
·         “Style Exposed: Baring It All”
·         “Style Exposed: Sperm Donor”
·         “Thanksgiving Live!”
Outstanding Morning Program:
·         “Good Morning America” (ABC)
·         “Today” (NBC)
Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
·         “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
·         “Live With Regis and Kelly”
·         “The Talk”
·         “The View”
Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
·         “Anderson”
·         “The Dr. Oz Show”
·         “The Doctors”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
·         Crystal Chappell, “Days of our Lives”
·         Debbie Morgan, “All My Children”
·         Erika Slezak, “One Life to Live”
·         Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         Laura Wright, “General Hospital”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
·         Maurice Bernard, “General Hospital”
·         Anthony Geary, “General Hospital”
·         John McCook, “The Bold and the Beautiful,”
·         Darnell Williams, as Jesse Hubbard on “All My Children”
·         Robert S. Woods, as Bo Buchanan on “One Life to Live”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
·         Melissa Claire Egan, “All My Children”
·         Genie Francis, “The Young and the Restless”
·         Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
·         Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
·         Rebecca Herbst, “General Hospital”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
·         Bradford Anderson,” General Hospital”
·         Matthew Ashford, “Days of Our Lives”
·         Sean Blakemore, “General Hospital”
·         Jonathan Jackson, “General Hospital”
·         Jason Thompson, “General Hospital”
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
·         Molly Burnett, “Days of Our Lives”
·         Shelley Hennig, “Days of Our Lives”
·         Christel Khalil, “The Young and the Restless”
·         Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
·         Eddie Anderson, “One Life to Live”
·         Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
·         Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
·         Nathan Parsons, “General Hospital”
Outstanding Game Show Host:
·         Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab”
·         Todd Newton, “Family Game Night”
·         Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
·         Meredith Vieira, “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”
Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host:
·         Giada De Laurentis, “Giada at Home”
·         Rick Bayless, “Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless”
·         Nate Berkus, “The Nate Berkus Show”
·         Paula Deen, “Paula’s Best Dishes”
·         Sandra Lee, “Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee”
Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series:
·         Dakota Goyo, “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour”
·         Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, “Sesame Street”
·         Kevin Clash, “Sesame Street”
·         Caroll Spinney, “Sesame Street”
·         Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
·         June Foray, “The Garfield Show”
·         James Hong, “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesome”
·         Jeff Bennett, “Penguins of Madagascar”
·         Rodger Bumpass, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Outstanding Talk Show Host:
·         Anderson Cooper, “Anderson”
·         Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
·         Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, “Live With Regis and Kelly”
·         Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray”
·         Dr. Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michales, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Travis Stork, and Wendy Walsh, “The Doctors”
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series:
·         “All My Children”
·         “The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         “Days of Our Lives”
·         “General Hospital”
·         Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series
·         Marnie Saitta, “Days of Our Lives”
·         Mark Teschner, “General Hospital”
·         Camille St. Cyr, “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For a Drama Series:
·         “All My Children”
·         “One Life to Live”
·         “General Hospital”
·         Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
·         “The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         “The Young and the Restless”
·         “One Life to Live”
·         “General Hospital”
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team:
·         “All My Children”
·         “Days of Our Lives”
·         “General Hospital”
·         “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For a Drama Series:
·         “The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         “Days of Our Lives”
·         “General Hospital”
·         “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For a Drama Series:
·         “The Bold and the Beautiful”
·         “Days of Our Lives”
·         “One Life to Live”
·         “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Writing in Animation:
·         “The Backyardigans”
·         “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness”
·         “Martha Speaks”
·         “Penguins of Madagascar”
·         “WordGirl”
Lifetime Achievement Award:
·         Bill Geddie
Nominations by show:
·         “General Hospital” – 23
·         “Sesame Street” – 16
·         “The Young and the Restless” – 16
·         “Days of Our Lives” – 15
·         “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” – 12
·         “All My Children” – 11
·         “The Bold and the Beautiful” – 11
·         “One Life To Live” – 11
·         “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” – 8
·         “Penguins of Madagasca” – 8
·         “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour” – 6
·         “The Electric Company” – 6
·         “The Fresh Beat Band” – 6
·         “The View” – 6
·         “Today Show” – 6
·         “Giada At Home” – 5
·         “The Oprah Winfrey Show” – 4
·         “SpongeBob SquarePants” – 4
·         “85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade” – 4
·         “Anderson” – 3
·         “Biz Kid$” – 3
·         “Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade” – 3
·         “Dr. Phil” – 3
·         vRachael Ray” – 3
·         “The Talk” – 3
·         “Travelscope” – 3
·         “The Wonder Pets!” – 3
·         “3rd & Bird!” – 2
·         “Cash Cab” – 2
·         “Design Squad” – 2
·         “The Doctors” – 2
·         “The Dr. Oz Show” – 2
·         “Hot Wheels Battle Force 5″ – 2
·         “Jeopardy!” – 2
·         “Let’s Make A Deal” – 2
·         “Live with Regis and Kelly” – 2
·         “My Little Pony Friendship is Magic” – 2
·         “The Nate Berkus Show” – 2
·         “Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee” – 2
·         “This New House” – 2
·         “Transformers Prime” – 2
·         “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire” – 2
·         “Yo Gabba Gabba!” – 2

Tags: , , , , , ,


You may also like

Writers Guild America Awards 2012 Winners in Movies
2012 Golden Globes Awards TV Nominees Revealed
BAFTA Awards 2011 Nominations: Top Six Nominations in 2011 BAFTA Awards
Oscar Award Nominations: Oscar Award Nominations Ballots Sent

Readers Comments (0)

Comments are closed.

LATEST HEADLINES

Celebrities

katy-perry

Katy Perry Is To Play A Role In Vin Diesel’s Movie

Katy Perry is about to play a  role ...
niall-selena-1

Are The Two Stars Dating?

The 21-year-old "Come and Get It" singer who ...
Miley

Miley Cyrus On The Cover Of W Magazine’s March 2014 Issue.

The 21-year-old former Disney star,  Miley Cyrus has ...

Subscribe

email button  rss button contact editorstwitter button  facebook button

Celebrities

katy-perry

Katy Perry Is To Play A Role In Vin Diesel’s Movie

Katy Perry is about to play a  role ...
niall-selena-1

Are The Two Stars Dating?

The 21-year-old "Come and Get It" singer who ...
Miley

Miley Cyrus On The Cover Of W Magazine’s March 2014 Issue.

The 21-year-old former Disney star,  Miley Cyrus has ...
Khloe-Kardashian-Lamar-Odom Snapped Together

Snapped: Khloé Kardashian Odom and Lamar Odom Together

The married couple was photographed together for the ...

Awards

daft-punk-to-perform-with-stevie-wonder-at-the-2014-grammys-0

2014 Grammy Awards – Winners List

From the headbangers who scored the trophy for Best Metal Performance to the jabber jaw who talked his ...
Film-Independent-Spirit-Awards-Logo.jpg.300x267_q100

2014 Spirit Awards Nominees

The year’s best independent film making have announced the nominees for the 2014 Spirit Awards. This year “12 Years ...